OliveTreeGenealogy.com logo for Olive Tree Genealogy and its free free genealogical resourcesYour link to the past since February 1996! Search for your ancestors in free Ships' Passenger lists, Naturalization Records, Palatine Genealogy, Canadian Genealogy, American Genealogy, Native American Genealogy, Huguenots, Mennonites, Almshouse Records, Orphan Records, church records, military muster rolls, census records, land records and more. Olive Tree Genealogy Free Genealogy Database marks FREE genealogy records.
Olive Tree Genealogy website chosen by Family Tree Magazine as one of 101 Best Genealogy Websites 2017 Olive Tree Genealogy website chosen by Family Tree Magazine for 2017

Check out the Genealogy Books written by Olive Tree Genealogy!

FIRST NAME


LAST NAME


LOCALITY


Follow Olive Tree Genealogy on             

Death Finds a Way: A Janie Riley Mystery by Lorine McGinnis Schulze

Janie Riley is an avid genealogist with a habit of stumbling on to dead bodies. She and her husband head to Salt Lake City Utah to research Janie's elusive 4th great-grandmother. But her search into the past leads her to a dark secret. Can she solve the mysteries of the past and the present before disaster strikes? Available now on Amazon.com and the CreateSpace eStore
Organize Your Genealogy in Evernote in 10 Easy Steps is a must have!
 


Try an Ancestry.com Free Trial


Genealogy Mystery Book!


Death Finds a Way: A Janie Riley Mystery
by Lorine McGinnis Schulze

Janie Riley is an avid genealogist with a habit of stumbling on to dead bodies. She and her husband head to Salt Lake City Utah to research Janie's elusive 4th great-grandmother. But her search into the past leads her to a dark secret. Can she solve the mysteries of the past and the present before disaster strikes? Available now on Amazon.com and Amazon.ca

Genealogy Newsletter

Subscribe to Olive Tree Genealogy Newsletter

Powered by MailChimp

JOIN the Free Olive Tree Genealogy Newsletter. Be the first to know of genealogy events. Find out when new genealogy databases are put online. Get tips for finding your elusive brick-wall ancestor

Share With Others

Share with other genealogists! Tweet this page!

Follow OliveTreeGenealogy

Google Plus Proilfe page for Olive Tree GenealogyFollow Olive Tree Genealogy on Google+

Search OliveTreeGenealogy



Google Custom Search
Search Olive Tree Genealogy Family of Websites

Search Fold3

Search Military Records - Fold3

New Netherland & New York Genealogy

New Netherland Settlers Books now available!:

Ships Passenger Lists to New York
500 voyages to and from New Netherland (New York)
Cemetery Records (Cemetery, Obits)
Census Records
Church Records (B, D, M)
City Directories
Land & Mortgage Records
Military Records
Wills & Probate Records
New Netherland History
Ancestor Signatory hand marks
Translation of words in Church records
Understanding Patronymics
Dutch Names & Nicknames
Glossary of Dutch Words
Ancient Dutch Occupations
Dutch Ancestors
17th Century Ancestor Registry
Dutch & English translations for Occupations
Life in 17th Century Amsterdam
Online Books
Research in the Netherlands
Miscellaneous Genealogy
[ Mailing Lists] [Societies & Journals] [Dictionary & Definitions] [Olive Tree Library] [Help] [Links]

New Amsterdam (New York City) New York Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms

This is one of a series of transcribed records for baptisms at the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam (New York City) in New Netherland (New York). With the help of Volunteer Transcribers, Olive Tree Genealogy continues from Ted Brassard's records of baptisms in this church from 1639 to 1730. The baptisms are laid out in order as follows: The date of the baptism; the parents; the child; and the witnesses. Note the separation of each item by semicolons. Anything within parenthesis are added comments not found in the original

Anno 1732.

Jan: 1; Willem Fisjer, Elisabet Smith; Antje; Johannes Peek, Maria Smith. Jan

1; Jacobus Montagne, Maria Pell; Aaltje; Samuel Pell, Elisabet Phenix.

Jan 9; Philip Minthorn, Annaatje Roll; Margrietje; Johannes Van Deurssen, Geertje Minthorne, syn h.v.

Jan 16; Hendrik Ten Broek, Marritje Blank; Leyntje; Gysbert Van Deursen, Annetje Ten Broek, s.h.v.

Jan 16; Casparus Blank, Marritje Andriesse; Angenietje; Johannes Blank, Angenietje Blank, jong d'r.

Jan 23; Abraham Marschalk, Maria Sebering; Andries; Isaac Sebering, Catharina Van Wyk, s.h.v.

Jan 23; Gysbert Uittenbogart, Catharina Paling; Elisabet; Joost Palding, Elisabet Welsch.

Jan 26; Adriaan Hoogland, Engeltje Van de Water; Jannetje; Johannes Brouwer, Rachel Blank.

Jan 30; Ahasuerus Turk, Hillegond Kuyper; Aaltje; Johannes Turk, Aaltje Turk, jong: d'r.

Feb 6; Hendrik Cuyler, Maria Jacobs; Tileman; Thomas Bayeux, Jun'r, Sara Cuyler, syn h.v.

Feb 6; Johannes Hoppe, Maria Van Norden; Wessel; Jacob Van Norden, Christina Sabrisco.

Feb 9; Reynier Burger, Dina Van Gelder; Johannes; Carsten Burger, Tanneke Van Gelder, j. d'r.

Feb 13; Simon Van Seys, Geertruy Pell; Catharina; Johannes Tiebout, Maria Blydenburg.

Feb 13; Henricus Bensen, Catharina Van Laar; Gerrit; Harmen Bensen, Aaltje Bikkers, syn h.v.

Feb 13; Jan Smith, Dina Beely; Abraham; Abraham Van Vlek, Sara Kip, h.v. Van Joh: Vander Heul.

Feb 13; Rodger French, Margrietje Low; Thomas; Cornelis Low, Margrietje Van Bussum, s.h.v.

Feb 16; Barent Bos, Aalje de Voie; Ytje; Petrus Bos, Anna Sylvester, jonge d'r.

Feb 20; Steenwyk de Riemer, Catharina Roosevelt; Isaac; Jan Sjoet junior, Margrietje de Riemer, s.h.v.

Feb 20; Jacob Ryke, Catharina Pomre; Lydia; Hazuel van Keuren, Marritje Ryke, syn h.v.

Feb 20; Johannes Symense, Zuster Corsen; Elisabet; Joseph de Voe, Susanna Druliet.

Feb 25; Pieter Wessels, Cornelia de Hart; Pieter; Baltus de Hart, Annaatje Wessels, jonge d'r.

Feb 27; Johannes Roorbag, Sophia Grau; Gerrit; John Pieter Zenger, Anna Catharina Moulin, s.h.v.

Maart 3; Hendrik Ryke, Elisabet Peek; Elisabet; Adriaan Coning, Rachel Peek, s.h.v.

Maart 5; Nicolaas Gouverneur, Geertruyd Rynders; Hester; Abraham Gouverneur, Hester Leysler Wed'e Van Barend Rynders.

Maart 5; Henry Filkens, Elisabet Smith; Henry; Frans Filkens, Annaatje Smith, h.v. Van Jan Ten Broek.

Maart 8; Pieter De Groof, Rebecca Goederis; Pieter; Johannes Hoogland, Maria Goederis, h.v. Van Willem Conningham.

Maart 8; Wilhelmus Beekman, Catharina De Lanoy; Jacobus; Willem Walton, Magdalena Beekman, jong d'r.

Maart 12; Johannes Van Gelder, Sara Van Deursen; Teuntje; Harmanus Van Gelder, Teuntje Idessen, syn h.v.

Maart 19; David Maundeviel, Jannetje Woertendyk; Johannes; Jacobus Henion, Maria Tukker.

Maart 19; Isaac de La Metre, Belitje Waldron; Abraham; Barent Barheit, Rebecca Oothout, syn h.v.

Maart 22; Nicolaas Bayard, Elisabet Rynders; Samuel; Stephanus Bayard, Margareta Van Cortland, h.v. Van Samuel Bayard.

Maart 26; Ahasuerus Elzeworth, Maria Van Gelder; Ahasuerus; Cornelis Van Gelder, Sara Elzeworth, jonge d'r.

April 2; Johannes Burger, Jannetje Brouwer; Cornelia; Abraham Brouwer, Maria Brouwer, wed'e.

April 2; Pieter Van Norden, Antje Willemse; Cornelis; Johannes Webber, Annaatje Van Norden, h.v. Van Johannes Webber.

April 9; Benjamin Wynkoop, J'r, Eunice Burr; Benjamin; Benjamin Wynkoop, Femmetje Van der Heul, s.h.v.

April 9; Henry Braisjer, Abigael Parcel; Aaltje; Isaac Braisjer, Geertje Parcel.

April 10; Frederik Van Cortland, Francina Yay; Eva; Jacobus Van Cortland, Anna Van Cortland, jong d'r.

April 16; Johannes Van Seys, Engeltje Appel; Johannes; Johannes Daily, Judith Ver Wey wed'e Van Joh's Ver Wey.

April 16; Jacobus Renaudet, Belitje Hoogland; Maria; Abraham Van Wyk, Maria Crommelyn.

April 16; Walter de Grauw, Maria Lamare; Dorothea; Hendrik Bogert, Cornelia de Grauw, syn h.v.

April 19; Pieter Kemble, Geertruyd Bayard; Samuel; Samuel Bayard, Margareta Van Cortland, s.h.v.

April 19; Mattheus Deursen, Margrietje Poulse; Jacob; Hendrik Poulsen, Lena Van Deursen.

April 30; Wert Pels, Catharina de Grauw; Catlyntje; Simson Pels, Marytje Bensen, syn h.v.

April 30; John M'k Evers, Catharina Van Horne; Catharina; Abraham Van Horne, Jans z., Catharina Meyer, h.v. Van Jan Van Horne.

May 7; Abraham Palding, Maria Cosyns; Gerrit; Teunis Quik, Vroutje syn. h.v.

May 10; Abraham Vredenburg, Dorothee Caljer; Johannes; Frederik Blom, Apolonia Vredenburg, s.h.v.

May 14; Lucas Braisjer, Judith Gachere; Judith; Nicolaas Antony, Rebecca Pieters, syn h.v.

May 14; Abraham Van Horne Jans z., Catharina Rutgers; Harmanus Rutgers, Catharina Meyer h.v. Van Jan Van Horne.

May 18; Jesse De Foreest, Teuntje Tietsoort; Margrietje; Hendricus De Foreest, Selyntje de Foreest.

May 18; Johannes Roome, Susanna Chevalje; Rachel; Barent Bos, Rachel Chevalje, jong d'r.

May 28; Resolveert Waldron, Metje Quakkenbos; Johannes; Johannes Waldron, Cornelia Lent Wed'e.

May 29; Jan Hyer, Margrietje ________; Jenneke; Baltus Hyer, Angenietje Lynsen Wed'e Van Robert Theobalds.

Jun 11; Gysbert Uittenbogert, Catharina Hunter; Isaac; Isaac Braisjer, Elisabet Eckesen.

Jun 11; Jacobus Van Norden, Christyntje Sabrisco; Wessel; Johannes Van Norden, Ariaantje Webbers, s.h.v.

Jun 14; Patrik Jakson, Annaatje Van der Spiegel; Willem; Cornelis Wynkoop, Annaatje Jadson, jong d'r.

Jun 18; Johan Frans Walter, Mary Liesbeth; Elisabet; Pieter Corselius, Elisabet Herps.

Jun 21; Jan Olivier, Antje Blom; Maria; Jesse Montagne, Gerritje Jeats, syn h.v.

Jun 21; Mansfield Tukker, Marike Hardenbroek; George; Gerardus Hardenbroek, Catharina Hardenbroek h. v. Van Jacobus Roosevelt.

Jun 29; Jacob Miller, Catlyntje Kip; Cathalina; Jacobus Livingston, Maria Kierstede, syn h.v.

Jun 29; Isaac Chardovine, Antje Caar; Annetje; Willem Caar, Elisabet Caar, jonge d'r.

Jun 29; Christoffel Bancker, Elisabet Hoogland; Christoffel; Petrus Rutgers, Jannetje Bancker, h.v. Van Harmanus Schuyler.

Jul 12; Henry Lawrence, Hester Lynsen; Elisabet; Abraham Lynsen, Elisabet Lynsen.

Jul 16; Samuel Ten Eyck, Maria Gorny; Maria; Johannes Romme, Elisabeth Ten Eyck, s.h.v.

Jul 16; Abraham Pultrow, Maria Vreeland; Catharina; Victoor Bicker, Annaatje Cregier, s.h.v.

Jul 19; Johannes Meyer, Elisabet Pell; Annaatje; Nicolaas Kermer, Annaatje Pell.

Jul 19; Jan Goelet, Jannetje Cannon; Jannetje; Pieter Cannon, Catharina Cannon.

Jul 19; Pieter Cannon, Willemyntje Schermerhoorn; Aarnout; Aarnout Schermerhoorn, Maria Beekman, syn h.v.

Jul 23; Johan Jurry Bakkes, Elisabet Wys; Margrietje; Pieter Bakkes, Margrietje Kemmer.

Jul 23; Engelbert Waldorf, Geertruyd Jongbloed; Marica; Hendrik Bernardus Haanrad, Veronica Crollius.

Jul 23; John Taljuw, Maria Van Gelder; Abraham; Abraham Van Gelder, Neeltje Onkelbag, h.v. Van Joh's Van Gelder.

Jul 30; Francois Marschalk, Anne Leynsen; Elisabet; Abraham Leynsen, Angenietje Leynsen, Wed'e Van Robert Theobalds.

Aug 5; Johannes Poulse, Tryntje Van Deursen; Hendrik; Hendrik Poulse, Aaltje Van Deursen.

Aug 5; Hendrik Van de Water, Anna Schilman; Pieternella; Jacobus Quik, Pieternella Van de Water.

Aug 5; Johannes Daily, Margrietje Van Sys; Judith; Heere Ellis, Engeltje Appel.

Aug 5; James Tukker, Marytje Woertendyk; Cornelis; Johannes Peers, Elisabet Woertendyk.

Aug 8; Samuel Pell, Susanna Rusje; Thomas; Jacobus Montagne, Maria Pell, syn h.v.

Aug 13; Johannes Vreedenburg, Jannetje Woeder; Eva; Willem Vredenburg, Jannetje Van der Beek.

Aug 13; Pieter Van Dyk, Cornelia Varik; Maria; Edward Willith, Rachel Van Dyk, jonge d'r.

Aug 27; Willem Gilbert, Maria Van Zant; Annaatje; Frederik Fyn, Margrietje Fyn, jonge d'r.

Aug 27; Abraham Ten Eyck, Jesyntje Borkels; Daniel; Johannes Van Vorst, Elisabet Borkels.

Aug 27; Cornelis Turk, Catharina Van Tilburg; Margrieta, Catharina, twee lingen; Albertus Tiebout, Elisabet Bogert, Jan Bogert, Antje Peek, syn h.v.

Sep 1; Johannes Cavelier, Cathalyntje Andries; Egbertje & Petrus, twee lingen; Pieter Bandt, Cornelia Bos, Pieter Benthuysen, Margrietje Andriese.

Sep 1; Adriaan Backer, Elisabet Van Van Taarling; Neeltje; Christoffel Bancker, Elisabeth Hoogland, s.h.v.

Sep 1; George Lamb, Hendrikje Meyer; Martinus; Johannes Lamb, Jannetje Lamb, h.v. Van Roelof Van Mepelen.

Sep 1; Allard Antony, Susanna Laurier; Johannes; Nicolaas Antony, Judith Braidsjer.

Sep 3; Jan Ariaanse, Tanneke Waldron; Maria; Abraham Alsteyn, Marritje, syn h.v.

Sep 3; John Waldron, Elisabet Breestede; Cornelia; Gerardus Waldron, Rebecca Onkelbag.

Sep 6; Thomas Dwiet, Catlyntje Biddue; Joseph; Nicolaas Stokholm, Elisabet Biddue.

Sep 10; Cornelis Bogert, Cornelia Ver Duyn; Hendrik; Hendrik Bogert, Saara Elzeworth.

Sep 10; Jan Blom, Rebecca Corsen; Jacob; Jacob Corsen, Margrietje Blom, h.v.v., Petrus Kip.

Sep 13; Matthys Oudt, Mary Filibeen; Elsje; Johan W'm Crieger, Elsje Christien, syn h.v.

Sep 17; Albertus Tiebout, Cornelia Bogert; Theunis; Theunis Tiebout, Marytje Van de Water, s.h.v.

Sep 24; Richard Van Dam, Cornelia Beekman; Nicolaas; Wilhelmus Beekman, Catharina de Lanoy, syn h.v.

Sep 27; Isaac Caljow, Angenietje Boljew; Elisabet; Abraham Leynsen, Charrite Makpees.

Sep 27; Frans Pieterse, Rachel Eekes; Jan; Johannes Maundeviel, Antje Pieters.

Oct 1; Marten Bant, Jenneke Buys; Willemyntje; Pieter Bandt, Marritje Hoppe.

Oct 1; Francis Child, Cornelia Viele; Cornelia; Herman Winckler, Geertruyde ______, syn h.v.

Oct 4; Willem Vredenburg, Catharina Schott; Jannetje; Joost Van Seysen, Judith Van Seysen, wed'e.

Oct 8; Harman Rutgers Junior, Elisabet Bensen; Harmanus; Harmanus Rutgers, Catharina de Meyer, s.h.v.

Oct 8; Hendrik Rutgers, Catharina De Peyster; Catharina; Harmanus Rutgers, Catharina de Meyer.

Oct 8; Johannes Abramse, Elisabet Bosch; Susanna; William Smith, Anna Bosch, jonge d'r.

Oct 15; Isaac Boke, Bregje Romme; Johannes; Aarnout Romme, Jacomyntje Hassink.

Oct 15; Steven Bayard, Alida Vetch; Stephanus; Philip Van Kortland, Geertruyd Bayard, h.v. Van Pieter Kemble.

Oct 15; Abraham Kip, Sara Fish; Jesse; Pieter Van Ranst, Sara Kierstede, syn h.v.

Oct 15; Philippus Goelet, Catharina Boelen; Isaac; Hendricus Boelen, Catharina Waldron, wed'e Van Is. Boelen.

Oct 15; Hendrik Bras, Margrietje Helling; Hendrik; Hendricus Meyer, Geertruyd Romme, s.h.v.

Oct 18; Johannes Deenemarken, Rachel Beekman; Maria; Jurian Witveld, Maria Witveld, h.v. Van Thomas Goodled.

Oct 18; George Elzeworth, Jannetje Miserol; Jan; Willem Elzeworth, Jannetje Elzeworth, jong d'r.

Oct 18; John James, Maria Pitt; John; Jacob Pitt, Susanna Andriese.

Oct 18; Nicolaas Van Taarling, Elisabet Richard, obeit; Maria; Floris Van Taarling, Elisabet Garling, h.v. Van Paulus Richard.

Oct 18; Johan Daniel Smith, Marie Elisabet Hetter; Willem; Willem Crollius, Maria Bomper.

Oct 22; Petrus Montagne, Jannetje Dyer; Rebecca; Thomas Montagne, Rebecca Briant, syn h.v.

Oct 22; Petrus De Milt, Femmetje Valentyn; Isaac; Antony de Milt, Maria Schamp, syn h.v.

Oct 22; Petrus Rutgers, Helena Hoogland; Harmanus; Charles Crooke, Elisabet Hoogland, h.v. Van Christ: Bancker.

Oct 22; Laurens Lammerse, Jannetje Magdanel; Johannes; Johannes Symonse, Jannetje Magdanel.

Oct 29; Wilhelmus Beekman, Martha Matt; Aaltje; Johannes Deenemarken, Rachel Lawrence.

Oct 29; Simon Cregier, Anna Van Oort; Johannes; William Whith Junior, Maria Broun, syn h.v.

Nov 1; Wynant Van Zandt, Catharina Ten Eyck; Tobias; Coenraat Ten Eyck, Tobias z., Elisabet Ten Eyck, jonge d'r.

Nov 5; Pieter Vliereboom, Jannetje Van de Voort; Geertruyd; Servaas Vliereboom, Maria Schamp.

Nov 5; Johannes Van Buuren, Maria Meyer; Beekman; Hendricus Beekman, Maria Van Buuren, jong. d'r.

Nov 13; Johannes Ten Eyck, Antje Drinkwater; Johannes; Daniel Donskom, Margrietje Gilbert.

Nov 29; Samson Pels, Maria Bensing; Maria; Evert Pels, Catharina Bensing, wed'e Van Lucas Sjoert.

Nov 29; Willem Vredenburg, Willemyntje Nak; Angenietje; Johannes Vredenburg, Catharina Nak, h.v. Van Teunis de Clerk.

Dec 3; Abraham Van Wyk, Catharina Provoost; Elisabet; Christoffel Bancker, Elisabet Hoogland, s.h.v.

Dec 3; Johannes Vreland, Aaltje Van Dyk; Johannes; Icabod Loutet, Elisabet Van Dyk, s.h.v.

Dec 3; Andries Barheit, Rachel Holst; Rachel; Jan Stevens, Eytje Stevens.

Dec 10; Pieter Para Van Zant, Sarah Willemse; Maria; Frederik Willemse, Maria Waldron, z.h.v.

Dec 17; Cornelis Kortregt, Hester Canon; Cornelis; Evert Byvank, Maria Canon, z.h.v.

Dec 17; David Gaden, Elizabeth Wol; Elizabeth; Mattheus Wol, Maria Wol.

Dec 20; Abraham Keteltas, Jannneke de Honeur; Abraham; Gerrit Keteltas, Maria Klok.

Dec 31; Jan Vos, Willemyntje Brouwer; Anna; David Gaden, Elizabeth Wol, z.h.v.

Dec 31; Isaac de Mildt, Machteldje Van de Voort; Maria; Antony de Mildt, Maria Schamp.

Dec 31; Willem Hoppe, Elizabeth Van Orden; Wessel; Johannes Van Orden, Adriaantje Webbers.


New Amsterdam & New York Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms
1639 thru 1641 | 1642 thru 1645 | 1646 thru 1655 | 1656 thru 1660 | 1661 thru 1665 | 1666 thru 1670 | 1671 | 1672 | 1673 | 1674 | 1675 | 1676 | 1677 | 1678 | 1679 | 1680 | 1681 | 1682 | 1683 | 1684 | 1685 | 1686 thru 1690 | 1691 thru 1695 | 1696 | 1697 | 1698 | 1699 | 1700 | 1701 | 1702 | 1703 | 1704 | 1705 | 1706 | 1707 | 1708 | 1709 | 1710 | 1711 | 1712 | 1713 | 1714 | 1715 | 1716 | 1717 | 1718 | 1719 | 1720 | 1721 | 1722 | 1723 | 1724 | 1725 | 1726 thru Feb 1730 | March 1730 to Dec 1730 | 1731 | 1732 | 1733 | 1734 | 1735 | 1736 | 1737 | 1738 | 1739 | 1740 | 1741 | 1742 | 1743 | 1744 | 1745 | 1746 | 1747 | 1748 | 1749 | 1750 | 1751 | 1752 | 1753 | 1754 | 1755 | 1756 | 1757 | 1758 | 1759 | 1760 | 1761-1801 to follow!
This is an ongoing project - please check back frequently to see what new Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms have been uploaded!

 
 

Don't leave without searching for your ancestors on Olive Tree Genealogy! Free Ships' Passenger lists, orphan records, almshouse records, JJ Cooke Shipping Lists, Irish Famine immigrants, family surnames, church records, military muster rolls, census records, land records and more are free to help you find your brick-wall ancestor. Build your family tree quickly with Olive Tree Genealogy free records

URL: http://olivetreegenealogy.com/           All rights reserved          Copyright 1996-present
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without my written consent.

Home Philosophy Helping FAQ Link to Olive Tree Make Olive Tree Your Homepage Library Friends Search Store About Lorine Awards, Interviews About OliveTreeGenealogy


Contact Lorine at Contact Lorine of Olive Tree Genealogy