OliveTreeGenealogy.com logo for Olive Tree Genealogy and its free free genealogical resourcesYour link to the past since February 1996! Search for your ancestors in free Ships' Passenger lists, Naturalization Records, Palatine Genealogy, Canadian Genealogy, American Genealogy, Native American Genealogy, Huguenots, Mennonites, Almshouse Records, Orphan Records, church records, military muster rolls, census records, land records and more. Olive Tree Genealogy Free Genealogy Database marks FREE genealogy records.
Olive Tree Genealogy Blog was one of MyHeritage top 100 Genealogy blogs, one of the 25 Most Popular Genealogy Blogs by Technorati and one of the Top 40 Genealogy Blogs 2011 & 2012.

See the list of Ten People All Genealogists Should Follow On Twitter

FIRST NAME


LAST NAME


LOCALITY


Check out the Genealogy Books written by Olive Tree Genealogy!

The Van Slyke Family in America has been revised and is available. See all Family History books
 
Genealogy Spotlight
Genealogy Tips


Try an Ancestry.com Free Trial



Flip-Pal Mobile Scanners
Read my review of this amazing little scanner

Preserve memories with the Flip-Pal Mobile Scanner!
Spread the Word
Share with other genealogists! Tweet this page!

Google Plus Proilfe page for Olive Tree GenealogyFollow Olive Tree Genealogy on Google+

Genealogy Ideas
Your Name in History
Find out if your Surname is part of the Our Name in History Collection! Just type your surname into the search box
 
Get Started in Genealogy
Discover Your Ancestors on Fold3

Loyalist Genealogy

Loyalist Muster Rolls
Loyalist Regiments
Loyalist Petitions
Loyalist Family Names
Historical Overview
Loyalist Books
Dictionary & Definitions
Loyalist Mailing Lists
Links
Loyalist Resources
How to Find your Loyalist Ancestor

LOYALIST & BRITISH MUSTER ROLLS

Contributor Murray McCombs

1778 List of Men From Pennsylvania who joined the British Army

The following individuals are reported in the June 17, 1778 edition of the Pennsylvania Packet as having joined the British Army and were therefore proclaimed traitors to the United States . Some, but not all, had Quaker ancestry or were Quakers themselves.

All now or late of the County of Philadelphia

all now or late of the Northern Liberties township
  • James Inglis, trader;
  • Robert Coupar, trader;
  • Carpenter Wharton, late Commissary;
  • John Chevalier, merchant;
  • James Club, mariner;
  • Benjamin Towne, printer;
  • James Smither, engraver,
  • Joel Evans, merchant;
  • Anthony Yeldall, surgeon;
  • William Morris, mariner, late constable;
  • John Cunningham, innkeeper;
  • William Taylor, silversmith;
  • Frederick Verner, yeoman;
  • Arthur Thomas, junior, hatter;
  • Samuel Garrigues, junior, trader;
  • Joseph Stansbury, dealer in earthen ware;
  • John Bray, school master, late constable;
  • Ross Curry, gentleman, late Lieutenant in the service of the American States;
  • John Johnston, coach maker;
  • John Airey, late of the post office;
  • John Hales, stable keeper;
  • Dunnin Irwin, trader;
  • John Pike, dancing master;
  • John Palmer, mason;
  • James Craig, rope maker and merchant;
  • John Henderson, mariner;
  • James Fisher, trader;
  • Hugh Henry, peruke maker;
  • Jacob Mayer, peruke maker;
  • Isaac Wharton, merchant;
  • Benjamin Gibbs, merchant;
  • James Gregson,
  • Thomas Bramball, button makers;
  • Samuel Jeffreys, watch maker;
  • Michael Conner, merchant;
  • Robert Loosley, shoemaker;
  • Henry Jouken, trader;
  • Henry Welsling, shoemaker;
  • Robert Dove, leather cutter;
  • all now or late of the city of Philadelphia:
  • William Williams, ship wright;
  • Lawrence Fagan, tavern keeper;
  • John Brown, distiller;
  • William Taylor, ship wright;
all now or late of the district of Southwark
  • David Gregory, mariner;
  • John Tolly, mariner;
  • David Thompson,
  • Charles Moran, shipwrights;
now or late of the township of Passyunk
  • John Buckingham, labourer;
both now or late of the township of Blockley
  • Joseph Bolton, joiner;
  • John Butcher, husbandman;
now or late of Germantown township
  • Peter Saur, printer;
now or late of the township of Whitpain
  • Stephen Styer, yeoman;


All now or late of the County of Bucks

now or late of the township of Haycock
  • Joel Bryan, husbandman;
all now or late of the township of Plumstead
  • George Burns, weaver;
  • Joseph Dean, labourer;
  • Isaac Mitchener, labourer;
  • John Rodgers, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Buckingham
  • Hugh Linden, school master;
  • Robert Coley, junior, saddler;
  • William Fell, weaver;
  • Jon Hill, limeburner;
  • Dennis Easton, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Solebury
  • Henry Dennis, shipwright;
  • John Dennis, wheelwright;
  • John Howell, labourer;
  • Mordecai Balderstone, weaver;
  • Uriah Lindy, labourer;
  • William Brown, cooper;
  • Jeremiah Hendrickson, labourer;
  • James McMullen, labourer;
  • Thomas Featherby, miller;
  • William Skelton, labourer;
  • Levy Kennett, labourer;
  • John Cable labourer;
  • Ephraim Williams,labourer;
all now or late of the township of Upper Makefield
  • Joseph Canby, labourer;
  • Thomas Canby, blacksmith;
  • Samuel Burrowes, labourer;
  • John Harvey, labourer;
  • George Boatman, labourer;
now or late of the township of Middletown
  • Peter Price, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Falls
  • Thomas Martin, cooper;
  • John Stackhouse,
  • Benjamin Brown,
  • Joseph Doble,
  • James Gilmore,
  • Henry Hill, husbandmen;
now or late of the township of Lower Makefield
  • Alexander Rickey, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Bristol
  • Andrew DeNormandie, practitioner in medicine;
  • Benjamin Brown, carpenter;
  • William DeNormandie, labourer;
  • John Gosling, shoemaker;
  • Arthur Campbell, labourer;
  • John Stackhouse, husbandman;
  • John Poor,
  • John Elwood,
  • William Davis, watermen;
now or late of the township of Bensalem
  • Joseph Swift, gentleman, lieutenant in the King's army;
all now or late of the township of Wrightstown
  • Samuel Chapman,
  • Amos Chapman, husbandmen;
  • Abraham Chapman, cooper;
  • David Chapman, miller;
  • Abraham Clark, taylor;


All now or late of the County of Chester

now or late of the township of Willistown
  • John Briggs, husbandman,
now or late of the township of Springfield
  • George Davis, husbandman,
all now or late of the township of Chichester
  • John Taylor, tavern keeper;
  • John Moulder, waterman;
  • John Talbot, wheelwright;
  • Thomas Bartow, sawyer;
all now or late of the township of Goshen
  • Jesse Bean, joiner;
  • Jacob Tregoe, blacksmith;
  • Caleb Haines, weaver;
  • Joshua Thomson, taylor;
both now or late of the township of West Bradford
  • Jacob Buffington, carpenter;
  • William Stroud, saddler;
both now or late of the township of East Whiteland
  • Joseph Malin, wheelwright,
  • Elisha Malin, joiner,
both now or late of the township of Thornbury
  • Edward Griffel, labourer,
  • John Willson, taylor,
all now or late of the township of Concord
  • William Millson, taylor;
  • Isaac Bullock, labourer;
  • Benjamin James, cooper;
  • John Burnet, junior, labourer;
both now or late of the township of East Bradford
  • Samuel Hart, labourer,
  • Abiah Park, mason;
now or late of the township of Tredyffrin
  • Jacob Cypher, miller,
now or late of the township of Easttown
  • Samuel Bell, carpenter,
all now or late of the township of Providence
  • William Maddock, tavern keeper;
  • William Dunn, labourer;
  • Joseph Edwards, mason;
  • George Dunn, taylor;
  • Malin Dunn, taylor;
  • James Malin, labourer;
  • Gideon Vernon, husbandman;
both now or late of the township of Ridley
  • Christopher Wilson, husbandman,
  • John Taylor, glasier,
now or late of the township of East Caln
  • Benjamin Miller, saddler,
now or late of the township of Newtown
  • Joshua Proctor, labourer,
all now late of the township of Chester
  • Aaron Ashbridge, waterman;
  • Joseph Gill, maltster;
  • Elias Vernon, taylor;
now or late of the township of Edgemont
  • Daniel Register, carpenter,
all now or late of the township of Darby
  • John Suplee,
  • William Caldwell,
  • James Hartner, husbandman;
  • John Musgrove, trader,
  • William Andrews, fuller;
both now or late of the township of Ridley
  • William Smith, of Tinicum Island,
  • William Anderson, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Springfield
  • Henry Essinger, junior,
  • Hugh O'Cain,
  • William Kennedy,
  • Darby O'Cain,
  • James McClarin, labourers;
  • Isaiah Worrell, miller;
all now or late of the township of Providence
  • Isaac Burk,
  • Abraham Falkenton,
  • Thomas Burns,
  • William Clark,
  • George Good, labourers;
  • William Henry, taylor;
all now or late of the township of Newtown
  • George Dunn,
  • David Maris, taylors;
  • William Bell, labourer;
all now or late of the township of Haverford
  • Robert Kissack, weaver;
  • James Brown, wheelwright;
  • James Gorman,
  • Enoch Gorman, cordwainers;
  • Michael Crickley, labourer;


All now or late of the County of Northampton

now or late of the township of Eastman
  • John Spering, shoemaker,
all now or late of the township of Mount Bethel
  • John Stackhouse,
  • Moses Morgan,
  • Moses Wood,
  • Abraham Long,
  • Robert Stackhouse,
  • Peter Snyder,
  • John Rymel,
  • John Ink,
  • David Young,
  • John Vaughan,
  • Laurence Marr,
  • Peter Hardy, husbandman;
both now or late of the township of Lower Smithfield
  • James Lawson,
  • Edward McMichael, husbandman;
now or late of Northampton village
  • James Allen, Esquire,


Both now or late of the County of York

  • William Willis, miller,
  • Richard Willis, gunsmith;


All now or late of the County of Cumberland

both now or late of the township of Allen
  • John Wilson, wheelwright and husbandman,
  • Andrew Fursuer, labourer;
all now or late of the township of East Pennsborough
  • Lawrence Kilby, cooper;
  • William Curlan, labourer;
  • John McCart, distiller and labourer;
  • Francis Irwin, carter;


All now or late of the County of Westmoreland

  • George Croghan,
  • Alexander McKee, formerly Indian traders;
  • Simon Girty, Indian interpreter;
  • James Girty, labourer;
  • Matthew Elliott, Indian trader;
[George Groghan and the Girtys were with George Washington in December 1754 at Fort Necessity.]

Family Tree Maker 2010


Google Custom Search
Search Olive Tree Genealogy Family of Websites
Your Name in History
Find out if your Surname is part of the Our Name in History Collection! Just type your surname into the search box
 

Olive Tree Genealogy Picks this genealogy database 15th Regiment of Foot Muster Roll 1763 [free]
1778 List of Men From Pennsylvania who joined the British Army [free]
CDs on SaleGenealogy CDs and Books ON SALE including Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s


 
 

Don't leave without searching for your ancestors on Olive Tree Genealogy! Free Ships' Passenger lists, orphan records, almshouse records, JJ Cooke Shipping Lists, Irish Famine immigrants, family surnames, church records, military muster rolls, census records, land records and more are free to help you find your brick-wall ancestor. Build your family tree quickly with Olive Tree Genealogy free records

URL: http://olivetreegenealogy.com/           All rights reserved          Copyright 1996-present
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without my written consent.

Home Philosophy Helping FAQ Link to Olive Tree Make Olive Tree Your Homepage Library Friends Search Store About Lorine Awards, Interviews About OliveTreeGenealogy


Contact Lorine at Contact Lorine of Olive Tree Genealogy